Maria Augusta Behling

Alternate Names
Maria Patton , Mary Augusta Behling Patton
Birth Date
1899 April 3
Death Date
1995 February 16
Gender
Female
Family Search IconView in FamilySearch

Born in Hamburg, Germany

1899 April 3
Mother
Augusta Nohr
Father
Ferdinand August Heinrich Behling

Baptized by T. A. Killpack

1907 August 4 (Age 8)

Served in Eastern States Mission

1920 March–1922 March (Age 20) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Single
Residence When Called
Ferron, Emery, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
James E. Talmage
Additional Notes

According to the mission history she was initially released on 8 November 1921, but that was apparently rescinded as she continued to serve a few more months.

Images
South West Virginia Conference, May 1921
South West Virginia Conference, 1921

Served in Eastern States Mission

1920 March–1922 March (Age 20) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Single
Residence When Called
Ferron, Emery, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
James E. Talmage
Additional Notes

According to the mission history she was initially released on 8 November 1921, but that was apparently rescinded as she continued to serve a few more months.

Images
South West Virginia Conference, May 1921
South West Virginia Conference, 1921

departed from home

1920 March 17 (Age 20)

Arrived in Field

1920 March 22 (Age 20)

Arrived at Home

1922 April 8 (Age 23)

Death

1995 February 16 (Age 95)
Media
Maria Augusta Behling (1899 - 1995) Profile
South West Virginia Conference, May 1921
South West Virginia Conference, 1921
South West Virginia Conference, May 1921
South West Virginia Conference, 1921

Sources