Maria Walz

Alternate Names
Maria Brenner (Married Name)
Mary Walz (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
1872 May 16
Death Date
1928 December 13
Gender
Female
Family Search IconView in FamilySearch

Born in Walddorf, Wittenberg, Germany

1872 May 16
Mother
Christina Magdalena Walz
Father
Georg Ludwig Walz

Baptized

1880 May 16 (Age 8)

Married Jacob Brenner

1889 December 31 (Age 17)

Served in California Mission

1920 December–1921 March (Age 48) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Residence When Called
Rexburg, Madison, Idaho, United States
Set Apart By
Joseph Fielding Smith
Served With

Served in California Mission

1920 December–1921 March (Age 48) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Residence When Called
Rexburg, Madison, Idaho, United States
Set Apart By
Joseph Fielding Smith
Additional Notes

Due to the death of Sister Brenner's mother, the couple left Sacramento on March 5, 1921 to return home to Rexburg, Idaho (Calimis 6:3). Reported May 1, 1921 that Jacob and Mary Brenner were of the nine missionaries released.  They arrived in the field in December, 1920 and labored in Sacramento (Calimis 8:5).

Served With

departed from home

1920 December 8 (Age 48)

Arrived in Field

1920 December 10 (Age 48)

Death in Rexburg, Madison, Idaho, United States

1928 December 13 (Age 56)
Media
Maria Walz (1872 - 1928) Profile
California Mission ca 1920-1921 h&w serve together

Sources