Mariane Neilsdatter (1815 - 1896) Profile

Mariane Neilsdatter

Alternate Names
Mariane Andersen (Married Name)
Birth Date
On 1815 June 24 (Born)
Death Date
On 1896 October 15 (Died)
Gender
Female

She came to America in 1855 on the ship John J. Boyd from Denmark, and with the Canute Petersen pioneer company to Utah in 1855.  She came with her husband, Anders Jensen Andersen. They also had 4 children come, Christen, Johannes Christian, Lars Christian (Lewis), and Willard Richards.  They were listed as Jensen on the ship's roster. She changed her name to Mary Ann. 

Read More
Media
Mariane Neilsdatter (1815 - 1896) Profile
Mariane Neilsdatter (1815 - 1896) Profile

Sources