Marie Desmond Hill

Alternate Names
Marie Blacker (Married Name)
Birth Date
1894 May 17
Death Date
1962 February 21
Gender
Female

Born in Richards, Wyoming Territory

1894 May 17
Mother
Anna Matilda Samuelson
Father
Moroni Nephi Hill

Baptized by Fred J Pinchin

1904 September 3 (Age 10)

Served in California Mission

1919 June–1921 February (Age 25) See Missionaries
Marital Status
Single
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
J Golden Kimball

Served in California Mission

1919 June–1921 February (Age 25) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Single
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
J Golden Kimball
Additional Notes

Reported March 15, 1921 Sisters Marie D. Hill, Lydia Nasner and Lavora B. Smith were companions serving in Long Beach together in February.(Calamis 5:4); While serving in Long Beach, Sister Hill was suddenly called home due to the death of her sister Hattie.  She had been laboring for almost two years and was always willing to use her many abilities to do whatever was asked of her.  For the most part of her mission, she served in the northern conference of California.  She will always be remember as a true companion and an earnest missionary. (Calamis 5:1); Performed several readings at the California Mission reunion held in Salt Lake City in April 1921 (Calamis 8:3). 

departed from home

1919 June 25 (Age 25)

Married Kemuel Blacker

1921 June 30 (Age 27)

Death in Murray, Salt Lake, Utah, United States

1962 February 21 (Age 67)
Media
Marie Desmond Hill (1894 - 1962) Profile

Sources