Martha Maude Bowring

Alternate Names
Martha Woodbury
Birth Date
1877 February 6
Death Date
1946 June 27
Gender
Female
Family Search IconView in FamilySearch

Born in Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah

1877 February 6
Mother
Elizabeth Newman
Father
Wallace Crocker Bowring

Baptised

1885 August 4 (Age 8)

Served in Tahitian Mission

1936 December–1938 January (Age 59)
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
David O McKay
Images
President and Sister Woodbury, Tahiti Mission
Served With
Thomas Lambert Woodbury

Departed from Home

1937 February 2 (Age 59)

Arrived at Home

1938 February 12 (Age 61)

Death

1946 June 27 (Age 69)

Married Thomas Lambert Woodbury

No dates given.
Media
Martha Maude Bowring (1877 - 1946) Profile
President and Sister Woodbury, Tahiti Mission

Sources