Martha Theokla Picha

Alternate Names
Martha Gaeth
Birth Date
1900 January 6
Death Date
1985 June 22
Gender
Female
Family Search IconView in FamilySearch

Born in Roudnice, Czechoslovakia

1900 January 6
Mother
Catherine R. Petrak
Father
Frank O. Picha

Baptized

1931 March 1 (Age 31)

Served in Czechoslovak Mission

1931 May–1936 May (Age 31) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Residence When Called
United States
Additional Notes

Arthur Gaeth had been serving as mission president before he returned to the United States to marry her. The two then traveled to Czechoslovakia to resume oversight of the mission.

Served With

Served in Czechoslovak Mission

1931 May–1936 May (Age 31) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Residence When Called
United States
Additional Notes

Arthur Gaeth had been serving as mission president before he returned to the United States to marry her. The two then traveled to Czechoslovakia to resume oversight of the mission.

Served With

Death

1985 June 22 (Age 85)

Married Arthur Gaeth

No dates given.

Sources