<p> Contributed to <a href="https://familysearch.org/photos/artifacts/4679185?p=6991598">FamilySearch</a>.</p>

Martin Christophersen

Alternate Names
Christopherson (Alternate Name)
Christoffersen (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
1850 April 13
Death Date
1927 August 24
Gender
Male

Born in Baerum, Akershus, Norway

1850 April 13
Mother
Elen Hansdatter
Father
Christopher Pedersen

Baptized by Ole P. Belte

1865 May 25 (Age 15)

Married Janet Farquhar Ledingham

1874 December 27 (Age 24)

Married Janet Farquhar Ledingham

1874 December 27 (Age 24)

Served in Scandinavian Mission

1883 April–1885 June (Age 32) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Quorum
13th
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
Images
Elder Christophersen

Served in Scandinavian Mission

1883 April–1885 June (Age 32) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Quorum
13th
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
Images
Elder Christophersen

Called as President to Danish Mission

1912 March–1914 May (Age 61) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
Francis M. Lyman
Images
Mission Photo
Portrait of Presidents Jenson and Christophersen
Christophersen Family
Mission Photo
Mission Photo
Mission Photo

Called as President to Danish Mission

1912 March–1914 May (Age 61) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
Images
Mission Photo
Portrait of Presidents Jenson and Christophersen
Christophersen Family
Mission Photo
Mission Photo
Mission Photo

Called as President to Norwegian Mission

1925 December–1927 July (Age 75) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
Images
Mission Photo

Called as President to Norwegian Mission

1925 December–1927 July (Age 75) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
Heber J. Grant
Images
Mission Photo

Death in Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States

1927 August 24 (Age 77)
Media
Martin Christophersen (1850 - 1927) Profile
Elder Christophersen
Elder Christophersen
Mission Photo
Portrait of Presidents Jenson and Christophersen
Christophersen Family
Mission Photo
Mission Photo
Mission Photo
Mission Photo
Portrait of Presidents Jenson and Christophersen
Christophersen Family
Mission Photo
Mission Photo
Mission Photo
Mission Photo
Mission Photo