Mary Amanda Utley

Alternate Names
Mary Amanda Utley (Birth Name)
Birth Date
On 1821 November 7 (Born)
Death Date
On (Died)
Gender
Female

Mary Amanda Utley was born in Humphreys, Tennessee, United States on 7 November 1821. She is the daughter of Seth and Bathsheba (Woods) Utley. She lived in Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, United States in 1839. She married for eternity John Taylor on 17 January 1846, in Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, United States. Though John Taylor and his family, journey west in 1847, Mary does not join them out west and continues to live in Nauvoo for a short time. It can be assumed that Mary Utley separated from the Taylors, given she is listed in the 1850 census as part of her father’s household in Caroline, Arkansas. She died in Piney, Franklin, Arkansas, United States but the date has not been determined.

Read More