Mary Ann Dallin (1831 - 1892) Profile

Marion Dallin

Alternate Names
Marion Wheelock (Married Name)
Mary Ann Dallin (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
On 1831 May 27 (Born)
Death Date
On 1892 March 13 (Died)
Gender
Female

The four oldest brothers of the Dallin family, John, William, Thomas, and Robert, sailed on the “North Atlantic” from Liverpool on 4 September and arrived in New Orleans on 1 November 1850.  Evidence from genealogical records suggests that the brothers traveled to the Salt Lake Valley in 1851.  However, further research is needed to determine the exact company they traveled with.    

The rest of the Dallin family traveled to the Salt Lake Valley in 1852 with the Abraham O. Smoot Company.  The brother’s father, Tobias, and the rest of their siblings, Mary Ann, Catherine, Eliza, and Edwin, sailed from Liverpool on the “Ellen Maria” on 10 February, and arrived in New Orleans on 5 April 1852.

Mary Ann's birth and death dates are confirmed by the Utah State History Cemeteries and Burials Database and Find A Grave website.  Her surname is "Wheelock."

Read More
Media
Mary Ann Dallin (1831 - 1892) Profile
Mary Ann Dallin (1831 - 1892) Profile

Sources