Mary Ann Mercer

Alternate Names
Mary Ann Mercer (Married Name)
Mary Ann Griffin (Birth Name)
Birth Date
On 1830 September 16 (Born)
Death Date
On 1884 March 18 (Died)
Gender
Female

Mary traveled with her family on the ship Zetland arriving in New Orleans on 26 December 1849.  On the ship the surname was spelled "Giffen".

Mary's name was included both in the company report and on the immigration list published in Deseret News. Death records are listed under the married name of Mercer.

Birth date listed was found in a personal, online family history record (such as Family Tree, Ancestry, or My Heritage), without any accompanying documentation. Further research is needed to verify its accuracy.

Read More