Mary Elizabeth Bringhurst

Alternate Names
Mary Elizabeth Duffin (Married Name)
Birth Date
1875 August 21
Death Date
1954 March 16
Gender
Female

Her maiden name was Mary Elizabeth Bringhurst.

Read More

Born in Toquerville, Washington, Utah Territory

1875 August 21
Mother
Susannah Adams Steele
Father
William Augustus Bringhurst

Baptized by Martin Slack

1883 October 21 (Age 8)

Married Richard Hyrum Duffin

1891 November 26 (Age 16)

Served in Hawaiian Mission

1891 December 18 (Age 16) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Residence When Called
Toquerville, Washington, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
John H Smith
Additional Notes

Per Hawaiian Mission Index 1850-1930, entry for Duffin, R.H. (Husband of) dated 29 Dec 1891,  says he arrived w/wife.  She was also released early due to illness.

Served in Hawaiian Mission

1891 December 18 (Age 16) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Residence When Called
Toquerville, Washington, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
John H Smith
Additional Notes

Per Hawaiian Mission Index 1850-1930, entry for Duffin, R.H. (Husband of) dated 29 Dec 1891,  says he arrived w/wife.  She was also released early due to illness.

Arrived in Field

1891 December 29 (Age 16)

Death

1954 March 16 (Age 78)
Media
Mary Elizabeth Bringhurst (1875-1954) Profile

Sources