Mary Elizabeth De Forest

Alternate Names
Mary Green , Mary Smith , Mary DeForest
Birth Date
1816 February 20
Death Date
1888 August 25
Gender
Female
Family Search IconView in FamilySearch

Baptism Date per Family Search 

Read More

Born in Pound Ridge, Westchester, New York, United States

1816 February 20
Mother
Elizabeth A Chapman
Father
Samuel De Forest

Baptized by Albert Merrill

1843 January 1 (Age 26)

Served in Hawaiian Mission

1865 May–1868 August (Age 49) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Residence When Called
Great Salt Lake City, Great Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
George Albert Smith
Additional Notes

Accompanied her daughter Cora

Served With

Served in Hawaiian Mission

1865 May–1868 August (Age 49) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Residence When Called
Great Salt Lake City, Great Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
George Albert Smith
Additional Notes

Accompanied her daughter Cora

Served With

Arrived in Field

1865 July 6 (Age 49)

Departed from Field

1868 May 13 (Age 52)

Death

1888 August 25 (Age 72)

Married Ephraim Green

No dates given.
Media
Mary Elizabeth De Forest (1816 - 1888) Profile

Sources