Mary Ellen Foster

Alternate Names
Mary Ellen Cluff (Married Name)
Birth Date
1837 December 24
Death Date
1907 November 2
Gender
Female

Born in Cincinnatti, Ohio

1837 December 24
Mother
Jane McCullough
Father
George Foster

Baptized by Willard Richards

1847 (Age 9)

Married Benjamin Cluff

1854 February 28 (Age 16)

Served in Hawaiian Mission

1865 May–1870 May (Age 27) See Missionaries
Marital Status
Married
Residence When Called
Logan, Cache, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
H C Kimball
Additional Notes

Arrived in Field/Depart from Field Date(s) per Hawaiian Mission Index, 1850-1930.

Mary Ellen along w/4 of their children joined her husband who was already there since June, 1864.

Served With

Served in Hawaiian Mission

1865 May–1870 May (Age 27) See Missionaries
Marital Status
Married
Residence When Called
Logan, Cache, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
H C Kimball
Additional Notes

Arrived in Field/Depart from Field Date(s) per Hawaiian Mission Index, 1850-1930.

Mary Ellen along w/4 of their children joined her husband who was already there since June, 1864.

Served With

Arrived in Field

1865 July 7 (Age 27)

Departed from Field

1870 April 30 (Age 32)

Death

1907 November 2 (Age 69)
Media
Mary Ellen Foster (1837 - 1907) Profile

Sources