Mary Harding (1805 - 1899) Profile

Mary Harding

Alternate Names
Mary Field (Preferred Name)
Mary Enslow (Married Name)
Birth Date
On 1805 June 8 (Born)
Death Date
On 1899 September 14 (Died)
Gender
Female

Mary was a widow traveling with her six children.  The 1850 Pottawattamie, Iowa census lists her as Mary "Endslow," a four-year-old together with children from her first and second marriages; this is obviously incorrect.  The Lucy "Endslow" in her household is her daughter by Elza Enslow (Mary's second husband.)  In Utah Mary went by the surname "Field."  When she received her Patriarchal Blessing she gave her birth year as 1806.

Read More
Media
Mary Harding (1805 - 1899) Profile
Mary Harding (1805 - 1899) Profile