Mary Hill (1812 - 1871) Profile

Mary Bullock

Alternate Names
Mary Bullock (Married Name)
Mary Hill (Birth Name)
Birth Date
On 1812 July 16 (Born)
Death Date
On 1871 January 1 (Died)
Gender
Female

Based on information in Aurelia Spencer Rogers's autobiography (Life Sketches, 1898 ed., 47-50), we conclude that the Bullock family traveled to Utah in the 1848 Brigham Young company. Kenneth C. Bullock, a Bullock family historian, arrived at the same conclusion (A Genealogy of James Bullock and Mary Hill, Latter Day Saint Pioneers, 1964, 4, 9).

Her niece, Rebecca Hill, traveled to Utah with her.

Read More
Media
Mary Hill (1812 - 1871) Profile
Mary Hill (1812 - 1871) Profile