Mary Linda Whitney

Alternate Names
Mary Linda Ensign (Married Name)
Birth Date
1872 August 17
Death Date
1916 April 27
Gender
Female

Born in Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States

1872 August 17
Mother
Mary Cravath
Father
Horace Kimball Whitney

Married Horace Samuel Ensign Sr.

1894 June 21 (Age 21)

Served in Western States Mission

1897 March–1899 October (Age 24) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
George Teasdale

Served in Western States Mission

1897 March–1899 October (Age 24) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
George Teasdale

Served in Japan Mission

1902 June–1905 July (Age 29) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
George Teasdale
Images
Missionaries in Japan
The Ensigns and Featherstones in Japan
Mission Photo
Served With
Horace Samuel Ensign

Served in Japan Mission

1902 June–1905 July (Age 29) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
George Teasdale
Images
Mission Photo
Missionaries in Japan
The Ensigns and Featherstones in Japan
Served With
Horace Samuel Ensign

Arrived in Field

1902 July 17 (Age 29)

Arrived at Home

1905 July 30 (Age 32)
Mission Type
Other

Death

1916 April 27 (Age 43)

Baptized

1965 April 21
Media
Mary Linda Whitney (1872 - 1916) Profile
First Sister Japanese Missionaries ca 1902-1905
Missionaries in Japan
The Ensigns and Featherstones in Japan
Mission Photo
Mission Photo
Missionaries in Japan
The Ensigns and Featherstones in Japan

Sources