Mary Thornton

Alternate Names
Mary Ayres (Married Name)
Mary Willis (Married Name)
Birth Date
On 1803 July 2 (Born)
Death Date
On 1864 December 29 (Died)
Gender
Female

The exact company in which she traveled is unknown. Joseph Ayres traveled in the Daniel A. Miller/John W. Cooley company in 1853. 

In September 1852, however, Mary received a Patriarchal Blessing under the surname "Willis." The announcement of her death in the Deseret News lists her surname as "Willis," although some burial records list her under the surname "Ayers." This indicates that at some point in 1852, Mary remarried. 

Read More

Sources