Matthew Caldwell (1822 - 1912) Profile

Matthew Caldwell

Alternate Names
Matthew Caldwell (Birth Name)
Birth Date
On 1822 June 11 (Born)
Death Date
On 1912 March 15 (Died)
Gender
Male

The Caldwell family traveled to the Salt Lake Valley with the Aaron Johnson Company in 1850.  The family included Matthew Caldwell Barzilla Guymon and their children Thomas Jefferson, Rachel Almira, and Curtis Washington.  Matthew was the Captain of the 2nd fifty. The McOlney Branch record of members confirms that he traveled to the Valley in 1850.

Barzilla’s parents Thomas and Sarah Gordon, and her siblings Polly Ann and family, Noah Thomas and Family, and Melissa Jane were also in the company.

Read More
Media
Matthew Caldwell (1822 - 1912) Profile
Matthew Caldwell (1822 - 1912) Profile

Sources