Meldra A Cheney

Alternate Names
Meldra A Bateman (Married Name)
Meldra A Silver (Married Name)
Meldra A Sallenbach (Married Name)
Birth Date
1910 November 25
Death Date
2002 January 30
Gender
Female

Born in Burley, Cassia, Idaho

1910 November 25
Mother
Louise Whittaker
Father
Elam Geo Cheney

Baptized by Elam George Cheney

1918 November 25 (Age 8)

Served in Texas Mission

1939 May–1940 November (Age 28) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Residence When Called
Renton Seattle
Set Apart By
Richard L Evans
Additional Notes

Served in West TX District; Dec 10, 1940 to South TX District; Aug 18, 1940 to Ft Worth, TX.

Images
Message from Sisters Cheney and Darley, Texas Mission, 1939

Arrived in Field

1939 May 14 (Age 28)
Mission Type
Other
Additional Notes

Alto

Death

2002 January 30 (Age 91)
Media
Meldra A Cheney (1910 - 2002) Profile
Message from Sisters Cheney and Darley, Texas Mission, 1939

Sources