Merlin Grant Shumway

Alternate Names
Merlan Grant (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
1896 October 2
Death Date
1976 May 27
Gender
Male

Born in Kanab, Kane, Utah

1896 October 2
Mother
Mary Elizth Robinson
Father
Jedediah G Shumway

Baptized by Alma Leo McAllister

1905 July 1 (Age 8)

Served in Southern States Mission

1914 October–1916 November (Age 18) See Missionaries
Priesthood Office
Teacher
Residence When Called
Kanab, Kane, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
Geo F Richards

departed from home

1914 October 14 (Age 18)

Arrived in Field

1914 October 19 (Age 18)

Arrived at Home

1916 November 21 (Age 20)

Married Ruth Glazier

1920 October 2 (Age 24)

Death

1976 May 27 (Age 79)
Media
Merlan Grant Shumway (1896 - 1976) Profile

Sources