Miner Grant Atwood

Alternate Names
Attwood
Birth Date
1823 March 18
Death Date
1887 May 10
Gender
Male
Family Search IconView in FamilySearch

Born in Mansfield, Tolland, Connecticut, United States

1823 March 18
Mother
Polly Sawyer
Father
Dan Atwood

Baptized by Cyril Brown

1849 July 22 (Age 26)

Served in Eastern States Mission

1857 April 21–November 9 (Age 34) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Great Salt Lake City, Great Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
A. P. Rockwood
Additional Notes

He left for the mission field as part of a handcart company of missionaries.

Departed from Home

1857 April 23 (Age 34)

Served in South African Mission

1862 May–1864 March (Age 39) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Great Salt Lake City, Great Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
Orson Pratt
Additional Notes

Departed from Home

1862 May 21 (Age 39)

Arrived in Field

1862 December 30 (Age 39)

Called as President to South African Mission

1864 March–1865 November (Age 41) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
South African Mission
Additional Notes

Mission Type
Proselytizing
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
Additional Notes

Death

1887 May 10 (Age 64)
Media
Miner Grant Atwood (1823 - 1887) Profile

Sources