Moreland Albin

Alternate Names
Moreland Albin (Birth Name)
Birth Date
On 1817 September 23 (Born)
Death Date
On 1887 November 26 (Died)
Gender
Male

Moreland Albin owned a farm in Elkhart County, Indiana which he had purchased from the United States Government Land Office on 26 June 1841; but in 1849, news of the gold discovery in California caused him to leave his wife and children and head west. He crossed the plains with the Gully-Spencer Company of Latter-day Saints and was baptized into the Church at Salt Lake City on 31 March 1850; he then continued on to the gold fields. In the 1850 federal census taken on 21 November 1850 he was in Placerville, California (his surname was spelled Albon.)  According to appendices in the book Mormon Gold he returned to Utah with the Huntington Freight Train of 1858 but clearly he then continued on east because at the time of the 1860 census he was back in Indiana on his farm and with his family. This is where he remained until his death in 1887. His obituary, found in his Indiana Find A Grave memorial, says he was still "a firm believer in the Mormon doctrine."

Read More

Sources