Nathan Ayres West

Alternate Names
Nathan Ayre West (Alternate Name)
Nathan Ayars (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
1808 April 10
Death Date
1888 May 8
Gender
Male

Born in Hubbard, Trumbull, Ohio

1808 April 10
Mother
Mary Ayars
Father
Reverand William West

called

1834 August 7 (Age 26)

Served in Northern States Mission

1834 September 13 (Age 26) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
Elder
Residence When Called
Far West, Missouri
Additional Notes

Volunteered to go on a mission from Clay County August 6, 1834. He was not able to preach until he got to Indiana. (on the way to Ohio).

Served in Joseph Smith Presidential Campaign Mission

1844 April 15–January (Age 36) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Residence When Called
Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, United States
Additional Notes

Called to assist Joseph Smith's presidential campaign and preach the gospel in Illinois. (History journal, April 15, 1844, p. 2)

Death

1888 May 8 (Age 80)

Baptized

1988 August 29

Sources