Newel James Cutler

Alternate Names
Newell J Cutler (Alternate Name)
Kuleta (Samoan name) (Other)
Birth Date
1895 January 28
Death Date
1979 September 6
Gender
Male
Family Search IconView in FamilySearch

Born in Brigham City, Box Elder, UtahTerritory, United States

1895 January 28
Mother
Rebecca Nielsen

Baptized by Jonathan C. Cutler

1903 May 3 (Age 8)

Served in Samoan Mission

1913 October–1916 April (Age 18) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Single
Priesthood Office
Elder
Residence When Called
Snowville, Box Elder, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
J. Golden Kimball
Additional Notes

He was assigned to the new Tongan Mission.

Served in Samoan Mission

1913 October–1916 April (Age 18) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Single
Priesthood Office
Elder
Residence When Called
Snowville, Box Elder, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
J. Golden Kimball
Additional Notes

He was assigned to the new Tongan Mission.

Arrived in Field

1913 November 2 (Age 18)

Served in Tongan Mission

1916 April–1919 April (Age 21) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Single
Residence When Called
Samoan Mission
Images
Winwards and Elder Cutler on boat heading home from mission in Tonga, 1919

Served in Tongan Mission

1916 April–1919 April (Age 21) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Single
Residence When Called
Samoan Mission
Images
Winwards and Elder Cutler on boat heading home from mission in Tonga, 1919

Married Floy Ivy Bingham

1919 September 24 (Age 24)

Called as President to Tongan Mission

1928 August–1932 October (Age 33) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Holbrook, Idaho, United States
Set Apart By
Heber J. Grant
Served With

Called as President to Tongan Mission

1928 August–1932 October (Age 33) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Holbrook, Idaho, United States
Set Apart By
Heber J. Grant
Served With

departed from home

1928 August 17 (Age 33)

Death in Roy, Weber, Utah, United States

1979 September 6 (Age 84)
Media
Newel James Cutler (1895-1979) Profile
Tongan Mission ca 1917
Winwards and Elder Cutler on boat heading home from mission in Tonga, 1919
Winwards and Elder Cutler on boat heading home from mission in Tonga, 1919

Sources