Nielsine Christine Nielsen Mikkelsen (1840 - 1879) Profile

Nielsine Christine Nielsen Mikkelsen

Alternate Names
Nielsine Christine Nielsen Mikkelsen (Birth Name)
Birth Date
On 1840 April 8 (Born)
Death Date
On 1879 October 1 (Died)
Gender
Female

She came as a single lady on the ship, Monarch of the Sea, in1864. Somewhere she married Knud Mikkelsen before they left for Zion. After she arrived in the valley she married, Hans Christian Sorensen Hegsted. 

More research is needed to confirm Nielsina's date of death, as family tradition from Family Tree at FamilySearch.org, the Utah State History burial database, and findagrave.com, give widely conflicting dates. At this time, date listed reflects information from the Utah State History Cemeteries and Burials Database.

Read More
Media
Nielsine Christine Nielsen Mikkelsen (1840 - 1879) Profile
Nielsine Christine Nielsen Mikkelsen (1840 - 1879) Profile

Sources