Obadiah Higbee Riggs

Alternate Names
Obediah Hezikiah Riggs (Birth Name)
Birth Date
1843 July 6
Death Date
1907 September 11
Gender
Male

Born in Alleghaney, Pennsylvania

1843 July 6
Mother
Mary Philips
Father
John Riggs

Baptized by Geo C Riser

1866 April 28 (Age 22)

Served in Southern States Mission

1868 October–1869 October (Age 25) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Priesthood Office
Elder
Residence When Called
Great Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
Geo Q Cannon

Served in European Mission

1877 May 5–November 24 (Age 33) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Priesthood Quorum
3rd
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
O Pratt Sr

Death

1907 September 11 (Age 64)
Media
Obadiah Higbee Riggs (1843 - 1907) Profile