Oscar Smith

Alternate Names
Oscar Crosby (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
Circa 1815 (Born)
Death Date
Circa 1872 March 13 (Died)
Gender
Male

Enslaved at the time of his overland travel experience. Oscar Crosby was labeled in several journals as "a black man." He was part of the 13th Company of Ten led by Shadrach Roundy

Read More

Sources