Osmyn Merrit Deuel

Alternate Names
Osman Merrit Duel
Birth Date
1802 January 1
Death Date
1889 January 11
Gender
Male
Family Search IconView in FamilySearch

Born in Galway, Saratoga, New York, United States

1802 January 1
Mother
Mary Marcy Barton
Father
Lewis Deuel

Served in Joseph Smith Presidential Campaign Mission

1844 April 15–January (Age 42) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Residence When Called
Hancock, Illinois, United States
Additional Notes

Mission was to gather support for Joseph Smith's campaign for US President and to faithfully preach the gospel.

Served in British Mission

1853 January–1855 February (Age 51) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Residence When Called
Great Salt Lake City, Great Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States

Baptized

1857 March 10 (Age 55)

Death

1889 January 11 (Age 87)
Media
Osmyn Merrit Deuel (1802 - 1889) Profile