Patty Bartlett (1795 - 1892) Profile

Patty Bartlett

Alternate Names
Patty Bartlett (Birth Name)
Patty Sessions (Married Name)
Birth Date
On 1795 February 4 (Born)
Death Date
On 1892 December 14 (Died)
Gender
Female

4 Feb. 1795–14 Dec. 1892. Midwife. Born in Newry, York Co., Maine. Daughter of Enoch Bartlett and Martha Anna Hall. Married David Sessions, 29 June 1812, in Bethel, Oxford Co., Maine. Lived in Newry. Baptized into Methodist church, 1816. Moved to Andover, Oxford Co., by 1820. Baptized into Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, summer 1834, in Maine. Moved to Far West, Caldwell Co., Missouri, 1836. Moved to Hancock Co., Illinois, by 1840. Plural wife of Joseph Smith, sealed on 9 Mar. 1842. Moved to Winter Quarters, unorganized U.S. territory (later in Omaha, Douglas Co., Nebraska), 1846. Migrated to Salt Lake City, Sept. 1847. Married John Parry, 14 Dec. 1851, in Salt Lake City. Moved to Bountiful, Davis Co., Utah Territory, 1872, where she died.

Read More
Media
Patty Bartlett (1795 - 1892) Profile
Patty Bartlett (1795 - 1892) Profile