Peter Allen

Alternate Names
Peter Mormon Allen (Birth Name)
Birth Date
1848 January 5
Death Date
1933 January 25
Gender
Male

Alt birth year: 1849

Read More

Born in Cold Ash, Berkshire, England

1848 January 5
Mother
Hannah Willis
Father
John Allen

Baptized by Dixon

1861 (Age 12)

Served in British Mission

1903 November–1904 September (Age 55) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Quorum
143rd
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Mt Glenn, Union, Oregon, United States
Set Apart By
Rudger Clawson
Additional Notes

Left this mission early due to a death in the family.

Arrived in field

1903 November 21 (Age 55)

Arrived at Home

1904 November 1 (Age 56)

Served in California Mission

1916 January–1917 April (Age 68) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
La Grande, Union, Oregon, United States
Set Apart By
Seymour B Young
Additional Notes

Short term mission

departed from home

1916 January 12 (Age 68)

Arrived at Home

1917 April 8 (Age 69)

Served in California Mission

1922 April–1923 April (Age 74) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Nampa, Idaho, United States
Set Apart By
Brigham H Roberts

Departed from home

1922 April 12 (Age 74)

Arrived in Field

1922 April 14 (Age 74)

Arrived at Home

1923 April 21 (Age 75)

Served in Northwestern States Mission

1926 December–1928 October (Age 78) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Nampa, Idaho, United States
Set Apart By
Charles W Nibley

Death in La Grande, Union, Oregon, United States

1933 January 25 (Age 85)
Media
Peter Allen (1848 - 1933) Profile