Peter Christian Christensen

Alternate Names
Birth Date
1830 June 8
Death Date
1908 November 24
Gender
Male

Alt name: Peder

 

 

Read More

Born in Asee, Hjorring, Denmark

1830 June 8
Mother
Annie Christensen
Father
Christen Nielsen

Baptized by Nils M Peterson

1859 October 24 (Age 29)

Served in Scandinavian Mission

1872–1874 (Age 41) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Mayfield, Sanpete, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
Brigham Young

Served in Scandinavian Mission

1891–1893 (Age 60) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Priesthood Quorum
56th
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Mayfield, Sanpete, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
Brigham Young Jr.

Served in Scandinavian Mission

1895 October–1897 April (Age 65) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Quorum
65th
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Mayfield, Sanpete, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
Brigham Young Jr.
Additional Notes

Departed on SS Circassia, arrived in New York April 27, 1897.

Arrived in Field

1895 November 4 (Age 65)

Death

1908 November 24 (Age 78)
Media
Peter Christian Christensen (1830 - 1908) Profile

Sources