Peter Frederick Goss

Alternate Names
Peter Frederick Gass
Birth Date
1840 February 18
Death Date
1909 September 1
Gender
Male
Family Search IconView in FamilySearch

Born in Basel, Basel-Stadt, Switzerland

1840 February 18
Mother
Elizabeth Hoesli
Father
Andreas Gass

Baptized by John Huber

1860 October 8 (Age 20)

Served in Swiss and German Mission

1881 September–1882 April (Age 41) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Quorum
35th
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
Joseph Fielding Smith
Additional Notes

He was appointed mission president to replace John Alder.

Called as President to Swiss and German Mission

1882 April–1883 August (Age 42) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Quorum
35th
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Swiss and German Mission

Arrived at Home

1883 September 17 (Age 43)

Served in Swiss and German Mission

1887 January–1888 April (Age 46) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Plurally Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Eureka, Juab, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
Franklin D. Richards

Arrived in Field

1887 March 4 (Age 47)

Death

1909 September 1 (Age 69)
Media
Peter Frederick Goss (1840 - 1909) Profile

Sources