Peter Matthew Hixson

Alternate Names
Peter Mathews Hixon (Birth Name)
Birth Date
1871 September 7
Death Date
1950 May 18
Gender
Male

Born in Wanship, Summit, Utah, United States

1871 September 7
Mother
Margaret Elizabeth Ranck
Father
James Monroe Hixson

Baptized by Andrew Peterson

1880 September 3 (Age 8)

Served in Indian Territory Mission

1898 April–1900 July (Age 26) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Single
Priesthood Quorum
22nd Quorom of Seventy
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Wanship, Summit, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
Heber J Grant
Images
Mission Photo
Mission Photo
Mission Photo

Served in British Mission

1915 October–1916 December (Age 44) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Quorum
122nd Quorom of Seventy
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
East Mill Creek, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
B H Roberts
Images
Liverpool, England
"Durham House: - European Mission Home, 139 Edge Lane, Liverpool, England, 23 August, 1916

departed from home

1915 October 8 (Age 44)

Death

1950 May 18 (Age 78)
Media
Peter Matthew Hixson (1871 - 1950) Profile
Mission Photo
Mission Photo
Mission Photo
Liverpool, England
"Durham House: - European Mission Home, 139 Edge Lane, Liverpool, England, 23 August, 1916