Phoebe Lurancy Adams

Alternate Names
Phoebe Lurancy Scholes (Married Name)
Birth Date
1869 June 4
Death Date
1934 April 3
Gender
Female

Maiden name: Phoebe or Phebe Lurancy Adams

Married:  Walter Scholes in June of 1893. He left on a mission to Hawaii and she joined him in 1894.

Read More

Born in Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States

1869 June 4
Mother
Hannah Gove Chase
Father
Barnabus Lathrop Adams Sr.

Baptized by John Siddoway

1877 June 16 (Age 8)

Married Walter Scholes

1893 June 21 (Age 24)

Served in Hawaiian Mission

1894 April–1896 August (Age 24) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
Brigham Young Jr.
Additional Notes

Arrived in Field/Depart from Field Date(s) per Hawaiian Mission Index, 1850-1930.

Served With

Arrived in Field

1894 May 10 (Age 24)

Departed from Field

1896 July 24 (Age 27)

Death

1934 April 3 (Age 64)
Media
Phoebe Lurancy Adams (1869 - 1934) Profile
Walter Scholes and Phoebe Adams served mission in Hawaii 1896

Sources