Rachel Barken

Alternate Names
Rachel Barken (Birth Name)
Birth Date
On 1803 November 5 (Born)
Death Date
Unknown (Died)
Gender
Female

Rachel's name does not appear on the 1850 Utah census.  The first documentation to place her in Utah is her rebaptism in Salt Lake City 2 November 1851, so it is likely that she arrive in Utah in 1851.  We have found no further ship emigration records, or sources documenting her time in Utah.

 

Read More

Sources