Rachel Catherine Hollister (1831 - 1921) Profile

Rachel Catherine Hollister

Alternate Names
Rachel Catherine Ferre (Married Name)
Birth Date
On 1831 November 15 (Born)
Death Date
On 1921 February 27 (Died)
Gender
Female

Circumstantial evidence from census, church records, and genealogical records proves the Ferre family traveled to Utah in 1852. Roswell and Rachel are also included in the company report. Her name is written as "R.C. Ferre." Her birth date and death date are confirmed by the inscriptions on her gravestone.

Birth date confirmed by Utah Stake City Ward records at the time of a rebaptism on 13 August 1854.

Read More
Media
Rachel Catherine Hollister (1831 - 1921) Profile
Rachel Catherine Hollister (1831 - 1921) Profile

Sources