<p> Front row seated, L-R:&nbsp;<a href="/chd/individual/alice-hatch-1896" target="_blank">Alice Hatch</a>; Anderson;&nbsp;<a href="/chd/individual/ruth-glazier-1896" target="_blank">Ruth Glazier</a></p> <p> Back row standing, L-R:&nbsp;<a href="/chd/individual/clarence-joseph-zobell-1896" target="_blank">Clarence Joseph Zobell</a>;&nbsp;<a href="/chd/individual/william-lars-higginson-1894" target="_blank">William Lars Higginson</a>;&nbsp;<a href="/chd/individual/willard-oscar-andrus-1895" target="_blank">Willard Oscar Andrus</a></p>

Ruth Glazier

Alternate Names
Ruth Shumway (Married Name)
Birth Date
1896 September 10
Death Date
1976 December 1
Gender
Female

Born in Johnson, Kane, Utah, United States

1896 September 10
Mother
Nancy Jane Roden
Father
John William Glazier

Baptized by John William Glazier

1905 August 18 (Age 8)

Served in Eastern States Mission

1917 May–1919 May (Age 20) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Single
Residence When Called
Kanab, Kane, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
Charles H Hart
Images
Providence, Rhode Island

departed from home

1917 May 16 (Age 20)

Married Merlin Grant Shumway

1920 October 2 (Age 24)

Death

1976 December 1 (Age 80)
Media
Ruth Glazier (1896 - 1976) Profile
Providence, Rhode Island

Sources