Samuel Lewis (1829 - 1911) Profile

Samuel Lewis

Alternate Names
Samuel Lewis (Birth Name)
Birth Date
On 1829 October 27 (Born)
Death Date
On 1911 September 1 (Died)
Gender
Male

After his discharge, he traveled with a group of Mormon Battalion veterans from California to Utah. His name appears in some early minutes as being in Salt Lake City as early as November 27, 1847.

In 1847, he joined James Brown and a few others on their return trip to Utah.

Read More
Media
Samuel Lewis (1829 - 1911) Profile
Samuel Lewis (1829 - 1911) Profile

Sources