Samund Gudmundsen

Alternate Names
Samuel Gudmundson (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
1831 May 13
Death Date
1901 April 2
Gender
Male

Born in Kviteseid, Telemark, Norway

1831 May 13
Mother
Mari Thomasdatter Omnes
Father
Gudmund Samundsen

Baptized by John Johnson

1854 October 1 (Age 23)

Served in Scandinavian Mission

1855–1861 (Age 23) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Single
Residence When Called
Norway
Additional Notes

He served as a local missionary.

Served in Scandinavian Mission

1867–1869 (Age 35) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Quorum
12th
Priesthood Office
Seventy
Residence When Called
Fairview, Sanpete, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
J. Taylor

Death

1901 April 2 (Age 69)
Media
Samund Gudmundsen (1831 - 1901) Profile

Sources