Sarah Ann Ashton

Alternate Names
Sarah Ann Ashton (Married Name)
Sarah Ann Barlow (Birth Name)
Birth Date
On 1822 August 18 (Born)
Death Date
On 1856 August 26 (Died)
Gender
Female

The family sailed to America in 1856 on the ship Horizon.  Sarah had a daughter that died at Boston Harbor prior to the company's overland journey. Sarah, herself, died in childbirth en route at Cutler's Park in Nebraska. 

Read More