Sarah Anne Sheperdson Cooke

Alternate Names
Sarah Anne Sheperdson Cooke (Birth Name)
Birth Date
On 1851 August 16 (Born)
Death Date
Circa 1929 April (Died)
Gender
Female

Sarah traveled with a company of non-Mormon Iowans who were headed toward California in 1852 . The party stopped at Salt Lake city for the winter; while here some members the Cooke family converted to the faith.In some sources, the family's surname is spelled "Cook."

Read More

Sources