Sarah Jane Amos

Alternate Names
Sarah Jane Lewis (Married Name)
Sadie, Sadye (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
1883 October 17
Death Date
1968 April 21
Gender
Female

Born in Payson, Utah, Utah

1883 October 17
Mother
Permelia Katherin Richardson
Father
John Thomas Amos

Baptized by Thomas E Daniels

1892 June 2 (Age 8)

Married Frederick Lewis Jr.

1906 August 28 (Age 22)

Served in East Central States Mission

1938 October–1939 May (Age 54) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Widow
Residence When Called
Provo 5th ward, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
Joseph F Merrill
Images
Virginia mission photo

Departed from Home

1938 October 13 (Age 54)

Death

1968 April 21 (Age 84)
Media
Sarah Jane Amos (1883 - 1968) Profile
Virginia mission photo

Sources