Sarah McMurrin

Alternate Names
Sarah Hilton (Married Name)
Birth Date
1871 April 8
Death Date
1947 November 7
Gender
Female

Born in Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States

1871 April 8
Mother
Jeanette Irvine
Father
Joseph McMurrin Junior

Baptized by Cushing

1879 March 31 (Age 7)

Married Thomas Heddock Hilton

1889 December 4 (Age 18)

Served in Samoan Mission

1892 March–1895 March (Age 20) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Residence When Called
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
Set Apart By
A. H. Cannon
Additional Notes

Her first three children died while she was serving in Samoa.

Images
The Hiltons in Samoa

Arrived in Field

1892 April 17 (Age 21)

Arrived at Home

1895 April 16 (Age 24)

Death

1947 November 7 (Age 76)
Media
Sarah McMurrin (1871 - 1947) Profile
Samoan Mission - ca 1894
The Hiltons in Samoa

Sources