Sarah Sophronia Quayle

Alternate Names
Sarah Sophronia Spencer (Married Name)
Birth Date
1899 March 13
Death Date
1936 June 8
Gender
Female

Born in Dingle, Bear Lake, Idaho, United States

1899 March 13
Mother
Elizabeth Ann Dayton
Father
William Quayle

Baptized by Samuel Humpherys

1908 August 22 (Age 9)

Served in California Mission

1919 September–1921 October (Age 20) See Missionaries
Marital Status
Single
Residence When Called
Montpelier, Bear Lake, Idaho, United States
Set Apart By
Stephen L Richards
Served With

Served in California Mission

1919 September–1921 October (Age 20) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Single
Residence When Called
Montpelier, Bear Lake, Idaho, United States
Set Apart By
Stephen L Richards
Additional Notes

Feb 12, 1921, while serving in Ocean Park, California Sister Quayle and Sister Bennion were invited by their landlords to attend a party for a Union that the landlord belong to.  Due to miscommunication there was no program planned and the blame was set as having been the landlords fault.  He being in despair came to the lady missionaries and they volunteered to assist with an impromptu program that included vocal, piano numbers, and literary readings which was claimed to be greater than many planned programs. (Calimis 3:5)

Served With

departed from home

1919 October 1 (Age 20)

Death in Montpelier, Bear Lake, Idaho, United States

1936 June 8 (Age 37)
Media
Sarah Sophronia Quayle (1899 - 1936) Profile
California mission experience ca 1919-1921

Sources