Sidney Algernon Knowlton (1793 - 1863) Profile

Sidney Algernon Knowlton

Alternate Names
Sidney Algernon Knowlton (Birth Name)
Birth Date
On 1793 May 24 (Born)
Death Date
On 1863 April 20 (Died)
Gender
Male

Sidney initially traveled to the Salt Lake Valley in the Samuel Gully/Orson Spencer Company in 1849. His travel to Utah is mentioned in his daughter's obituary.

He later participated as one of the rescuers that were sent out in the winter of 1856 to assist the members of the Church stranded in Wyoming.

Read More
Media
Sidney Algernon Knowlton (1793 - 1863) Profile
Sidney Algernon Knowlton (1793 - 1863) Profile

Sources