Sidney Alvarus Hanks

Alternate Names
Sydney Alvarus Hanks (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
1820 August 17
Death Date
1870 March 10
Gender
Male

Born in Madison, Lake, Ohio, United States

1820 August 17
Mother
Martha Knowlton
Father
Benjamin Hanks

Served in Tahitian Mission

1850–1860 (Age 29) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Single
Residence When Called
Great Salt Lake City, Great Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
Additional Notes

Mission was determined by Pres. Young, Heber C. Kimball, and Willard Richards in meeting of 10 June, 1849 Announced at General Conference April, 1850. Married Mary Ann Cook 1 June 1862.

Death

1870 March 10 (Age 49)

Baptized

1940 March 30

Sources