Simon Christensen

Alternate Names
Birth Date
1846 August 13
Death Date
1935 June 30
Gender
Male

Alternate name: In Missionary Registers Vol. 1 and Vol. 2, name appears as Simon Christenson.

Read More

Born in Bindslev, Hjorring, Denmark

1846 August 13
Mother
Ane Jensdotter
Father
Christen Simonsen

Baptized by Hans Jensen

1863 May 10 (Age 16)

Served in Scandinavian Mission

1880 April–1882 July (Age 33) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Richfield, Sevier, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
F D Richards

Arrived in Copenhagen

1880 May 4 (Age 33)

Served in Danish Mission

1907 October–1909 January (Age 61) See Missionaries
Mission Type
Proselytizing
Marital Status
Married
Priesthood Office
High-priest
Residence When Called
Richfield, Sevier, Utah, United States
Set Apart By
Jos W McMurrin
Images
Missionaries of the Aalborg Conference, Denmark, 1908

Death

1935 June 30 (Age 88)
Media
Simon Christensen (1846 - 1935) Profile
Missionaries of the Aalborg Conference, Denmark, 1908

Sources