Sophia Fryer (1829 - 1872) Profile

Sophia Fryer

Alternate Names
Sophia Geary (Married Name)
Birth Date
On 1829 August 12 (Born)
Death Date
On 1872 May 27 (Died)
Gender
Female

The Geary family traveled with the 1853 John Brown Company from Keokuk, Iowa to Council Bluffs, where they dropped out due to illness. In 1856, they began their journey across the plains again with the James Willie handcart company. They joined with Hodgetts company at Fort Laramie.

Read More
Media
Sophia Fryer (1829 - 1872) Profile
Sophia Fryer (1829 - 1872) Profile