Sophia Turner Adams (1804 - 1872) Profile

Sophia Porcher

Alternate Names
Sophia Porcher (Married Name)
Sophia Turner Adams (Birth Name)
Birth Date
On 1804 June 4 (Born)
Death Date
On 1872 October 29 (Died)
Gender
Female

Evidence from emigration and church ordinance records prove that James and Sophia Porcher traveled to Utah in 1861 or 1862. They sailed to America in 1861, but the first documentation to place them in Utah is a church ordinance performed 27 Dec. 1862. Further research is needed to determine the year they came to Utah and the name of the company they traveled with.

Read More
Media
Sophia Turner Adams (1804 - 1872) Profile
Sophia Turner Adams (1804 - 1872) Profile

Sources