Stephen Washburn Chipman (1829 - 1926) Profile

Stephen Washburn Chipman

Alternate Names
Washburn Currie (Alternate Name)
Birth Date
On 1829 April 16 (Born)
Death Date
On 1926 November 1 (Died)
Gender
Male

He initially traveled to the Valley in 1847. He later went back out on the plains to participate in the rescue effort for the people stranded in Wyoming the winter of 1856.  His travel to Utah in 1747 and his death date are confirmed by his obituary.

Read More
Media
Stephen Washburn Chipman (1829 - 1926) Profile
Stephen Washburn Chipman (1829 - 1926) Profile

Sources